Tourist Visa

Login

Open Panel

Beginning on December 1, 2007, the immigration authorities of Bolivia will require US citizens to obtain a visa.

The validity of tourist visas for United States citizen will now be of ten (10) years, allowing multiple entries. The admittance is for a period of thirty (30) calendar days extendable by request to the Directorate General of Immigration for two (2) similar periods; themselves that can be continuous or discontinuous in the period of one (1) year.

Requirements to Request a Tourist Visa for US Citizens:

  1. Complete the Sworn Statement For Visa Application
  2. One recent 2" x 2" passport type photograph
  3. Original Passport with at least 6 months of validity 
  4. Copy of the hotel reservation or invitation letter from Bolivian friends or relatives indicating the host address (if invitation letter is from friend or family, it must be personal, institutional invitations is only for Specific Purpose Visa)
  5. Round trip ticket or copy of travel itinerary
  6. Bank statement or equivalent that shows economic solvency (Please note that the validity of the document should be for at least the travel period). Parent's or Legal Guardian's Economic Solvency documents are accepted for underage applicants.
  7. Visa fee: US$ 160.00
  8. The visa can be obtained at any Consulate of Bolivia

Incomplete applications will be returned without being processed. There is no expedited option, please plan accordingly

Important

Please scan all the required documents (#2 to #6) before you begin your application. Processing time is of 7 business days, starting when we receive application, payment and actual passport.

 

Sworn Statement For Visa Application       

Jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Bolivia in Washington, D.C.

Processing by Mail

You can complete the process by mail. Payment must be sent in Money Order payable to the Consulate of Bolivia.

We recommend using a reliable, certified or express courrier mail service. Package should include a return pre-paid envelope with the correct return address.

Shipping and returns costs are covered by the applicant. The Consulate is not responsible for lost or damaged documents outside the office or during transit.

1825 Connecticut Avenue N.W. Suite 200C

Washington, DC 20009

Tel: (202) 232-4827 / 4828

Fax: (202) 232-8017

M-F: 9:00am - 3:00pm